Telecom management pricing models compared

Per-line, percentage-of-spend and subscription fees are owed whether or not your bill comes down, while our fee comes out of the savings we secure.

No cost or obligation, and nothing changes without your written approval.

If your bill doesn't come down: three years of fees on an assumed 4,000-line account

  • Published market figures
  • Telpro Management audit fee
Three-year fees if the bill doesn't come down, on an assumed account of 4,000 lines at $50 a line a month, so a $200,000 monthly bill, adding 400 lines a year at the same rate. Per line, $2 to $6 a line: $316,800 to $950,400. Percentage of spend, 1% to 5%: $79,200 to $396,000. Share of savings, 50% for 36 months: $0. Share of savings, 25% to 50% for 12 months: $0. Telpro Management, 30% for up to 24 months: $0.$0$250k$500k$750k$1MFees over three yearsPer line, $2 to $6 a line: $316,800 to $950,400Per line, $2 to $6 a line$316,800 to $950,400Percentage of spend, 1% to 5%: $79,200 to $396,000Percentage of spend, 1% to 5%$79,200 to $396,000Share of savings, 50% for 36 months: $0Share of savings, 50% for 36 months$0Share of savings, 25% to 50% for 12 months: $0Share of savings, 25% to 50% for 12 months$0Telpro Management, 30% for up to 24 months: $0Telpro Management, 30% for up to 24 months$0Three-year fees if the bill doesn't come down, on an assumed account of 4,000 lines at $50 a line a month, so a $200,000 monthly bill, adding 400 lines a year at the same rate. Per line, $2 to $6 a line: $316,800 to $950,400. Percentage of spend, 1% to 5%: $79,200 to $396,000. Share of savings, 50% for 36 months: $0. Share of savings, 25% to 50% for 12 months: $0. Telpro Management, 30% for up to 24 months: $0.$0$250k$500k$750k$1MFees over three yearsPer line, $2 to $6 a line: $316,800 to $950,400Per line, $2 to $6 a line$316,800 to $950,400Percentage of spend, 1% to 5%: $79,200 to $396,000Percentage of spend, 1% to 5%$79,200 to $396,000Share of savings, 50% for 36 months: $0Share of savings, 50% for 36 months$0Share of savings, 25% to 50% for 12 months: $0Share of savings, 25% to 50% for 12 months$0Telpro Management, 30% for up to 24 months: $0Telpro Management, 30% for up to 24 months$0Three-year fees if the bill doesn't come down, on an assumed account of 4,000 lines at $50 a line a month, so a $200,000 monthly bill, adding 400 lines a year at the same rate. Per line, $2 to $6 a line: $316,800 to $950,400. Percentage of spend, 1% to 5%: $79,200 to $396,000. Share of savings, 50% for 36 months: $0. Share of savings, 25% to 50% for 12 months: $0. Telpro Management, 30% for up to 24 months: $0.$0$250k$500k$750k$1MFees over three yearsPer line, $2 to $6 a line: $316,800 to $950,400Per line, $2 to $6 a line$316,800 to $950,400Percentage of spend, 1% to 5%: $79,200 to $396,000Percentage of spend, 1% to 5%$79,200 to $396,000Share of savings, 50% for 36 months: $0Share of savings, 50% for 36 months$0Share of savings, 25% to 50% for 12 months: $0Share of savings,25% to 50% for 12 months$0Telpro Management, 30% for up to 24 months: $0Telpro Management,30% for up to 24 months$0

An illustration, not a forecast: 4,000 lines at $50 a line a month, so a $200,000 monthly bill, adding 400 lines a year at the same rate, priced at published market ranges checked October 1, 2026. Share-of-savings rows assume nothing is owed without savings, as three of the five firms we checked state.

How TEM providers are paid

Telecom expense management (TEM) is priced in five common ways: per line or device, as a percentage of total spend, as a flat subscription or retainer, through a carrier commission paid to a broker, or as a share of the savings secured. Ours is a share of savings: 30% of the savings we secure, for up to 24 months, with nothing owed for the audit if we find no savings. Ongoing account management is optional, with a separate fee priced to your accounts.

How the provider is paidPublished market rangeWho does the workWhat you pay if nothing is savedWho pays the provider
Per line, device or user (TEM software, managed mobility)$2 to $6 a line a month for managed TEM at large enterprises. About $2 to $8 a device a month for managed mobilityYour staff, or the provider's staff in a managed packageThe full fee, which rises with every line you addYou
Percentage of spend1% to 5% of the spend it managesThe provider's analystsThe full percentage of your billYou
Flat subscription or retainer$2,000 to $25,000 or more a month for a retainer. Subscriptions priced by spend band can cost lessYour staff, or the provider's analystsThe full subscription or retainerYou
Carrier-paid brokerNo fee invoiced to youThe broker places the servicesNothing invoiced to youThe carrier, as a commission
Contingency audit firm (share of savings)15% to 50% of the savings secured, on terms of 12 to 60 monthsThe firm audits and negotiatesNothing, where the firm's terms say soYou, out of the savings
Telpro Management30% of the savings for up to 24 monthsOur analysts, with your written approvalNothing for the auditYou, out of the savings. No payouts from carriers or vendors

Rows describe models across the market and name no firm. Ranges come from published pricing guides and terms, last reviewed October 1, 2026, and aren't any one firm's price.

Compare share-of-savings fees in months of savings

A share-of-savings fee is the rate times the months it runs. Our 30% for up to 24 months is at most 7.2 months of savings, and a 50% share for 36 months is 18. Ask any firm paid from savings for both numbers, and you can compare them on one line.

The total fee in months of savings, for firms paid from savings: the rate times the months the fee runs

  • Published market ranges and terms
  • Telpro Management audit fee
The total fee in months of savings, the rate times the months the fee runs, for firms paid from savings. Share of savings, 25% to 50% for 12 months: 3 to 6 months. Telpro Management, 30% for up to 24 months: 7.2 months at most. One published agreement, 50% for 36 months: 18 months.05101520Total fee, in months of savingsShare of savings, 25% to 50% for 12 months: 3 to 6 monthsShare of savings, 25% to 50% for 12 months3 to 6 monthsTelpro Management, 30% for up to 24 months: 7.2 months at mostTelpro Management, 30% for up to 24 months7.2 months at mostOne published agreement, 50% for 36 months: 18 monthsOne published agreement, 50% for 36 months18 monthsThe total fee in months of savings, the rate times the months the fee runs, for firms paid from savings. Share of savings, 25% to 50% for 12 months: 3 to 6 months. Telpro Management, 30% for up to 24 months: 7.2 months at most. One published agreement, 50% for 36 months: 18 months.05101520Total fee, in months of savingsShare of savings, 25% to 50% for 12 months: 3 to 6 monthsShare of savings, 25% to 50% for 12 months3 to 6 monthsTelpro Management, 30% for up to 24 months: 7.2 months at mostTelpro Management, 30% for up to 24 months7.2 months at mostOne published agreement, 50% for 36 months: 18 monthsOne published agreement, 50% for 36 months18 monthsThe total fee in months of savings, the rate times the months the fee runs, for firms paid from savings. Share of savings, 25% to 50% for 12 months: 3 to 6 months. Telpro Management, 30% for up to 24 months: 7.2 months at most. One published agreement, 50% for 36 months: 18 months.05101520Total fee, in months of savingsShare of savings, 25% to 50% for 12 months: 3 to 6 monthsShare of savings,25% to 50% for 12 months3 to 6 monthsTelpro Management, 30% for up to 24 months: 7.2 months at mostTelpro Management,30% for up to 24 months7.2 months at mostOne published agreement, 50% for 36 months: 18 monthsOne published agreement,50% for 36 months18 months

Source: published pricing guides and terms from firms paid out of savings, checked October 1, 2026, and our published fee. A 30% share for up to 24 months is at most 0.3 x 24 = 7.2 months of savings.

Why we're paid from your savings

We charge a share of savings because it ties what we earn to how far your bills come down. Each dollar we take off your monthly bill adds 30 cents a month to our fee for up to 24 months, which gives us a reason to press your carriers for the lowest bill they'll agree to.

We don't charge per line, per device or per user. Our clients pay us, and we take no payouts from carriers or vendors. Account management, if you take it, is billed as a separate fee, priced to your accounts.

Compare our fee with a quote you already have

Multiply a per-line or percentage-of-spend quote over its contract and set it beside 30% of the monthly savings for up to 24 months. A free bill review gives you that savings figure.

No cost or obligation, and nothing changes without your written approval.

Sources: two TEM providers' published pricing guides, two firms' published terms and one published price list, checked October 1, 2026.